fbpx
New Enquiries 0344 854 7000
Existing Enquiries 0191 232 1123
New Enquiries 0344 854 7000
Existing Enquiries 0191 232 1123
New Enquiries 0344 854 7000
Existing Enquiries 0191 232 1123

Start your FREE Enquiry

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Privacy & Cookies

Information you provide to us

Your privacy is important to us. By providing personal information such as your name and e-mail address via the forms on this website, you agree to us contacting you with regard to the information you request.

Some forms on our website also include a check box asking you for permission for us to add you to our mailing list. This is an opt-in mailing list and your personal information will be used solely by us. Under no circumstances will your personal information be sold or used by any other organisation.

From time to time, we may include links in our e-mails to other web sites which we think may be of interest to you. Each email communication you receive from us will have the option to remove your e-mail address from our list.

Information we collect about you:

The information we collect may include your personal information, such as your name, contact information, IP addresses, Live Chat Messages, telephone conversations, product and service selections and orders or other things that identify you individually. Generally, we may collect information about you in the following manner:

  • you may provide your personal information to us via live chat, email or other written correspondence, telephone calls, web based forms, or other means;
  • we use automated technical means to collect information about all website visitors for example by use of cookies and the Facebook Pixel.

We may use your personal information:

  • to contact your to discuss your enquiry using the contact details provided by you in enquiry form, contact form or by email.
  • to perform a contract, such as engaging with an individual to provide legal or other services;
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or proceedings;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for legitimate business purposes
  • to help us define groups of audiences to send adverts to, based on factors like interests, age, location and more, so we can show adverts to the people most likely to be interested in the services being promoted.

Information we monitor about visitors:

During the course of any visit to our site, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a ‘cookie’, are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies facilitate useful features such as the ability to identify whether a user has successfully logged into the site or to find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information for internal purposes only. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

If you register with us or if you continue to use the Website, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies are widely used in order to make the Website work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookie names and purpose

__utma– this cookie is used to monitor the number of times a visitor has been to the site related to the cookie, when they first visited the site, and when they were last on the site. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits to purchase.

__utmb & __utmc– these two cookies work together to establish how long a visit has taken. b signals when a user enters the site and c signals when a user leaves.

__utmz– captures how a visitor accessed the site including: which search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords were used and geographical location.

Apache– a cookie issued for session tracking. The cookie is used to ensure the correct operation of anti-spam CAPTCHA images on response forms (and other intereactive features of the site).

Other cookies

In addition to some of the cookies used above for Google Analytics, we also use remarketing through Google Analytics to advertise online. Details of how Google uses this information can be found here.

We, and third-party vendors (including Google), use first-party cookies (the Google Analytics code) and third-party cookies (the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise and serve our Ads based on our visitors past experience on our website.

Third-party vendors (including Google) may show our Ads on websites across the internet.

More information.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our highly secure servers that are managed 24/7 and is not transferred outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure. Although we will use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to information

EU General Data Protection Regulations 2018 gives you the right to access information held about you. You have a right of access under data protection legislation to the personal data that we hold about you. If you would like to make a request to know about the personal data we on hold you please let us know, preferably in writing stating “data subject access request”.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Call Recording Privacy Notice

True Solicitors LLP records those calls made to it where it believes that being able to listen again to conversations, or have those conversations transcribed, would help it better to understand what the caller wants or help it to provide better services to clients and third parties.  We believe that it makes us more efficient and allows us to deliver more accurate and relevant advice.  Recording calls also allows us to assess client satisfaction, train and develop staff, ensure that advice given is correct and consistent, review call quality, and have access to a verbal record of what is said in the event of a subsequent complaint.  It also means that our staff feel safer knowing that any threatening behaviour can be recorded and acted upon where necessary.

Those who call us will hear the message “Welcome to True Solicitors. Your call may be recorded for training and quality purposes – please see our privacy policy at www.true.co.uk for further information”.

The calls that we record are stored on our system only for so long as it is necessary for us to do so and at all times are kept secure.  Only those who need access to those recordings are able to do so.  When we no longer require the recording, it will be securely deleted.  Occasionally, we may need to retain such recordings as evidence that a conversation took place.  Where this is the case, we will take all steps to ensure that the recording is kept secure.

The legal bases that we rely upon for recording calls under the UK GDPR are generally legitimate interests, performance of a contract and less frequently consent.

The information which we retain will generally depend upon the nature of your matter and the call.  It may include, however, details of name, address, contact details, age, date of birth, details relating specifically to your matter (or proposed matter if you are enquiring about our services), other parties involved with you, health-related issues, financial matters and other similar topics.  We will only ever ask you to provide information which is relevant to the matter or enquiry and which we need in order to deal with it.

If you are a client or prospective client then we will use your data to provide you with the various aspects of our service (or details about it) including information relating to your legal matter and for training, monitoring and professional negligence purposes. This is done on the basis of the contract we have with you or will have with you should you choose to instruct us, your continued consent and the legitimate interests of protecting ourselves against any breach of contract or professional negligence claims. Where you are any other party, your data will be used in connection with our business and for training, monitoring and professional negligence purposes. This will be on the basis either of your consent for us to do so or the legitimate interests of carrying out our business, representing our clients or protecting ourselves against any breach of contract or professional negligence claims.

We anticipate that we may be required to share your personal data with third parties such as expert witnesses and other professional advisers. This will be mostly in order that we can satisfactorily perform the contract we have with our clients and also so that we can protect the interests of our professional indemnity insurers through maintaining suitable records. We are also required by law to retain certain data including identity and address details in order that we can comply with the Government’s anti-money laundering controls. It is not anticipated that any of the recipients of your data will be based in a third country. Accordingly, safeguards for the transfer of data to a third country are not believed to be necessary. Should this change you will be notified

For the purposes of the UK GDPR we are the data controller and in certain circumstances we are also the processor of this information. The person responsible for protecting your information is Dave Johnson (Data Protection Officer) who can be contacted by email at dave.johnson@true.co.uk.

Start your FREE Enquiry - Mobile

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Please Note: Estimate amounts are guidelines only. Your injury and recovery are as individual as you are. The amounts are guideline amounts only and any settlement will be based upon the evidence of medical practitioners.
  • british solicitors awards – best team of the year
  • british solicitors awards – best team of the year
  • british solicitors awards – best team of the year
  • Accredited Member of the Credit Hire Organisation
  • Law Society Conveyancing Quality Scheme Accreditation
  • British Claims
  • Brain Injury Association
  • Mass
  • Mass
  • Mass
  • BIG-logo
  • The Legal 500 - The Clients Guide to Law Firms